KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

legal brief

Portuguese translation: peça processual; sumário; resumo; condensação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal brief
Portuguese translation:peça processual; sumário; resumo; condensação
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:26 Jul 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: legal brief
"... demanding we file written arguments (a legal brief) ..."

Context: attorney's letter to a client

Would "expediente judicial" be correct in this context?
Adriana Goic
Chile
peça processual; sumário; resumo; condensação
Explanation:
Maria Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-07-02 17:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Concurso Interamericano de Derechos Humanos Inter-American Human ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
researching and writing legal briefs in either English, Portuguese or Spanish, .... da peça processual (memorial) e na apresentação de suas sustentações ...
www.wcl.american.edu/hracademy/mcourt/2006/06_brochure.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] 1745/moot courtFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Inter-American system by writing and researching legal briefs based on a hypo- ..... na pesquisa e redação da peça processual ...
www.wcl.american.edu/hracademy/mcourt/2005/05brochure.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Search Page- [ Translate this page ]... Pessoa que não sendo parte numa demanda judicial peticiona à corte/tribunal ou é por esta solicitada a ingressar com uma peça processual numa ação pelo. ...
search.iadb.org/search.asp?querymode=basic&language=english&QueryText=peca&LastQuery=&Pag... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-02 17:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: Glossary of Latin-American Constitutional Terms(Legal) brief, appeal. escrutinio, n. ..... See SUFRAGIO. sumario, n. Indictment; summary (proceedings); initial proceedings. sustraer, v. To sequester. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2168(194708)27%3A3%3C574%3AGOLCT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Enforcing the Right to a Healthy Environment in Latin AmericaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Sumario. A. travCs de la revisi6n de diversos casos presentados ...... 1992 (legal brief) (hereafter, Juan Pablo. Orrego Silva). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1467-9388.1994.... - Similar pages - Note this

Journal of American Veterinary Medical Association, 2002; 221 (1)Sumario. Título / Autor(es), Página(s). Instructions for Authors -- See JAVMA, April 1, ... VETERINARY MEDICINE TODAY - Legal Brief - Product liability and ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/compludoc/W/10207/00031488_13.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-07-02 17:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonym for briefcompendious compressed crisp abbreviated little short legal brief summary summing up ... resumo sumário breve Russian краткое изложение резюме Serbian ...
www.get-synonym.com/brief - 74k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Find Essays | Literature Essays & Term Papers - CollegeIn examining Carone's 1999 novel, Resumo de Ana, this essay attempts to answer the ... Legal Brief / US Supreme Court Decision # 3 and essays on Pacific ...
www.find-essays.com/essays.php?termpaper=117&page=356 - 56k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Find-Essays.Com | College Essay on Lee Smith's 'Fair & Tender ...... MODESTO CARONE AND RESUMO DE ANA Essay; Cloud Nine; Post Colonial Theory ... Yoder (Legal Brief) Term Paper; Anna Deavere Smith’s "Twilight: Los Angeles ...
www.find-essays.com/paper.php?essay=9305 - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-07-02 17:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE MINAS GERAIS ESCOLA DE CIÊNCIA DA INFORMAÇÃOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
daybook from a legal brief or a untility bill.” 6. (Bearman, 1992. .... aplicada gera reação de condensação entre seus compostos orgânicos. ...
dspace.lcc.ufmg.br/dspace/bitstream/1843/EARM-6ZKQZ8/1/mestrado+-+Emília+Barroso+Cruz.pdf - Similar pages - Note this





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-02 22:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for taking the time to acknowledge the research I did. I really appreciate that. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peça processualRui Freitas
4 +1peça processual; sumário; resumo; condensação
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2petição
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petição


Explanation:
Dependendo de quem faz a solicitação, do procedimento e dos fins almejados, pode ser uma petição ou um memorando.

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: é isso (short and sweet)
9 mins

neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): O problema com "petição" é que é "petition" o "pleading" - é breve, é termo jurídico, mas não especifica o sentido de "brief" - // "memorando" é "memorandum" (Chaves de Mello) e é uma "pequena carta informal" - acho melhor é "petição processual" - Mike :)
39 mins
  -> Realmente. Acredito que "memorando" seria mais apropriado. É o termo usado em processos administrativos, por exemplo.

agree  Claudia Costa: Existem petições e petições. Porque não "simples petição"? www.boletimjuridico.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=882
1 day17 hrs
  -> Na falta de contexto (qual instância, qual estágio do processo, que tipo de procedimento), é praticamente impossível decidir. Ainda acho que "memorial" é o mais apropriado: uma exposição dos argumentos da parte, livre de requisitos formais.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peça processual; sumário; resumo; condensação


Explanation:
Maria Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-07-02 17:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Concurso Interamericano de Derechos Humanos Inter-American Human ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
researching and writing legal briefs in either English, Portuguese or Spanish, .... da peça processual (memorial) e na apresentação de suas sustentações ...
www.wcl.american.edu/hracademy/mcourt/2006/06_brochure.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] 1745/moot courtFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Inter-American system by writing and researching legal briefs based on a hypo- ..... na pesquisa e redação da peça processual ...
www.wcl.american.edu/hracademy/mcourt/2005/05brochure.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Search Page- [ Translate this page ]... Pessoa que não sendo parte numa demanda judicial peticiona à corte/tribunal ou é por esta solicitada a ingressar com uma peça processual numa ação pelo. ...
search.iadb.org/search.asp?querymode=basic&language=english&QueryText=peca&LastQuery=&Pag... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-02 17:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: Glossary of Latin-American Constitutional Terms(Legal) brief, appeal. escrutinio, n. ..... See SUFRAGIO. sumario, n. Indictment; summary (proceedings); initial proceedings. sustraer, v. To sequester. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2168(194708)27%3A3%3C574%3AGOLCT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Enforcing the Right to a Healthy Environment in Latin AmericaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Sumario. A. travCs de la revisi6n de diversos casos presentados ...... 1992 (legal brief) (hereafter, Juan Pablo. Orrego Silva). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1467-9388.1994.... - Similar pages - Note this

Journal of American Veterinary Medical Association, 2002; 221 (1)Sumario. Título / Autor(es), Página(s). Instructions for Authors -- See JAVMA, April 1, ... VETERINARY MEDICINE TODAY - Legal Brief - Product liability and ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/compludoc/W/10207/00031488_13.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-07-02 17:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonym for briefcompendious compressed crisp abbreviated little short legal brief summary summing up ... resumo sumário breve Russian краткое изложение резюме Serbian ...
www.get-synonym.com/brief - 74k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Find Essays | Literature Essays & Term Papers - CollegeIn examining Carone's 1999 novel, Resumo de Ana, this essay attempts to answer the ... Legal Brief / US Supreme Court Decision # 3 and essays on Pacific ...
www.find-essays.com/essays.php?termpaper=117&page=356 - 56k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Find-Essays.Com | College Essay on Lee Smith's 'Fair & Tender ...... MODESTO CARONE AND RESUMO DE ANA Essay; Cloud Nine; Post Colonial Theory ... Yoder (Legal Brief) Term Paper; Anna Deavere Smith’s "Twilight: Los Angeles ...
www.find-essays.com/paper.php?essay=9305 - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-07-02 17:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE MINAS GERAIS ESCOLA DE CIÊNCIA DA INFORMAÇÃOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
daybook from a legal brief or a untility bill.” 6. (Bearman, 1992. .... aplicada gera reação de condensação entre seus compostos orgânicos. ...
dspace.lcc.ufmg.br/dspace/bitstream/1843/EARM-6ZKQZ8/1/mestrado+-+Emília+Barroso+Cruz.pdf - Similar pages - Note this





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-02 22:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for taking the time to acknowledge the research I did. I really appreciate that. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mike, for your extensive references! I think "peça processual" is best in this context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Acho que "memorial" é o melhor. É preciso saber o contexto para decidir. By the way, what an impressive collection of references! This has really been a good debate!
29 mins
  -> Thank you; although I feel the most important one is Maria Chaves de Mello and her Dicionário jurídico, with the succinct translations I gave above. Not because I chose them, but rather because she did, and she is a well-known expert. - Mike :)

agree  Denise Miranda: good research, Mike! I'd choose memoriais, that's the term for the case.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denise - Mike :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peça processual


Explanation:
O Dicionário Jurídico do Noronha indica como possíveis traduções "petição" e "peça processual", sendo que, na minha opinião, a última abarca mais completamente todos os sentidos de "brief":


brief
n. a written legal argument, usually in a format prescribed by the courts, stating the legal reasons for the suit based on statutes, regulations, case precedents, legal texts, and reasoning applied to facts in the particular situation. A brief is submitted to lay out the argument for various petitions and motions before the court (sometimes called "points and authorities"), to counter the arguments of opposing lawyers, and to provide the judge or judges with reasons to rule in favor of the party represented by the brief writer. Occasionally on minor or follow-up legal issues, the judge will specify that a letter or memorandum brief will be sufficient. On appeals and certain other major arguments, the brief is bound with color-coded covers stipulated in state and/or federal court rules. Ironically, although the term was originally intended to mean a brief or summary argument (shorter than an oral presentation), legal briefs are quite often notoriously long.

http://dictionary.law.com

Vejo, no entanto, outros sentidos possíveis:

"When they are presented at trial to resolve a disputed point of evidence they are referred to as trial briefs. Alternately, at the appellate level they are referred to as appellate briefs. A legal brief can also be used as part of arguing a pre-trial motion in a case or proceeding. A brief is also sometimes called a memorandum of law, although that term is also used to describe an internal document in a law firm in which an attorney attempts to analyze a client's legal position without arguing for a specific interpretation of the law."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brief_(law)

Se o sentido for mais próximo do que acima se refere ao "memorandum of law", então poderá traduzir-se por "alegações de direito".


Concluindo, peça processual é o nome genérico que é dado aos vários documentos que as duas partes submetem no decorrer do processo, nas suas alegações, petições, etc. Para cada situação existirá um nome mais espefícico (por exemplo, a primeira peça processual é chamada de petição inicial).

PS. Por vezes também se escreve numa versão abreviada: peça (brief)

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Ótimas sugestões de todos. Eu ficaria com "memorial", um tipo específico de peça, apresentada no curso de um processo, que resume os argumentos da parte, sem ser um pedido formal como a petição. Responde exatamente à 1a definição de "brief" dada acima.
1 day3 hrs