KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Statute-barring of warranty claims

Portuguese translation: barreiras estatutárias (ou legislativas) a solicitações(reivindicações) de garantia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statute-barring of warranty claims
Portuguese translation:barreiras estatutárias (ou legislativas) a solicitações(reivindicações) de garantia
Entered by: Diana Salama

19:53 Oct 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Statute-barring of warranty claims
é um dentre vários itens.
Não está inserido num contexto.
Diana Salama
barreiras estatutárias (ou legislativas) a solicitações(reivindicações) de garantia
Explanation:
Tenho a impressão de que pode ser algo assim. Ou seja, algo que impeça, invalide, ou limite os direitos a reivindicação de garantia.

Veja esse exemplo:
(2) Nevertheless, the user of an earlier trademark well known in Spain to the interested sectors may apply to the courts for the invalidation of a trademark registered for identical or similar goods that might cause confusion with the well-known trademark, provided that he brings the action before five years expire from the date of publication of the grant of registration of the trademark, except where it had been applied for in bad faith, in which event there shall be no statute-barring of the invalidation action. The said user shall at the same time file the corresponding application for registration of his trademark. The prosecution of that application shall, however, be held in abeyance until the decision becomes res judicata.
http://www.wipo.int/clea/docs_new/en/es/es072en.html

Mas não sei se há algum outro termo juridico mais preciso.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gisele! É isso mesmo.
Obrigada, Rhandler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2barreiras estatutárias (ou legislativas) a solicitações(reivindicações) de garantia
Gisele Goldstein
4exceções legais de reivindicações sobre garantiasrhandler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statute-barring of warranty claims
barreiras estatutárias (ou legislativas) a solicitações(reivindicações) de garantia


Explanation:
Tenho a impressão de que pode ser algo assim. Ou seja, algo que impeça, invalide, ou limite os direitos a reivindicação de garantia.

Veja esse exemplo:
(2) Nevertheless, the user of an earlier trademark well known in Spain to the interested sectors may apply to the courts for the invalidation of a trademark registered for identical or similar goods that might cause confusion with the well-known trademark, provided that he brings the action before five years expire from the date of publication of the grant of registration of the trademark, except where it had been applied for in bad faith, in which event there shall be no statute-barring of the invalidation action. The said user shall at the same time file the corresponding application for registration of his trademark. The prosecution of that application shall, however, be held in abeyance until the decision becomes res judicata.
http://www.wipo.int/clea/docs_new/en/es/es072en.html

Mas não sei se há algum outro termo juridico mais preciso.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gisele! É isso mesmo.
Obrigada, Rhandler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
46 mins
  -> Obrigada Humberto!

agree  Vania de Souza
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! ;)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statute-barring of warranty claims
exceções legais de reivindicações sobre garantias


Explanation:
Um exemplo:

Infor EAM (Gestão de Ativos) - Economize na Manutenção dos Ativos ...
... níveis ótimos de ativos e estimular tomadas de decisão; Rastrear informações para melhorar a capacidade de coletar reivindicações sobre garantias ...
http://go.infor.com/eambrasil/


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 446