KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

show cause

Portuguese translation: apresentar argumentos


10:40 Oct 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / DIvorce process
English term or phrase: show cause
"wherefore the affiant pray that this court grant the relief, requested in this order to show cause"
Wolf Kux
Brazil
Portuguese translation:apresentar argumentos
Explanation:
"Os deputados da oposição consideraram insuficientes os argumentos. ... Brahuna não foi capaz de apresentar argumentos convincentes do seu ponto de vista. ..."
www.folhadoamapa.com.br/.../pobre_do_juiz_
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito grato !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apresentar argumentosMarlene Curtis
4 +1justificar, dar razões ou explicações
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justificar, dar razões ou explicações


Explanation:
É o que quer dizer.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apresentar argumentos


Explanation:
"Os deputados da oposição consideraram insuficientes os argumentos. ... Brahuna não foi capaz de apresentar argumentos convincentes do seu ponto de vista. ..."
www.folhadoamapa.com.br/.../pobre_do_juiz_

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
Muito grato !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr