KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

The estate became forfeited by the attainder of John Drummond.

Portuguese translation: Os bens foram desapropriados em conseqüência da desonra de John Drummond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The estate became forfeited by the attainder of John Drummond.
Portuguese translation:Os bens foram desapropriados em conseqüência da desonra de John Drummond
Entered by: rhandler

13:19 Nov 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Old testaments
English term or phrase: The estate became forfeited by the attainder of John Drummond.
An aristocrat who lost his estates for treason. This is a XVIII century document
Cassio de Figueiredo-Azze
Os bens foram desapropriados em conseqüência da desonra de John Drummond
Explanation:
Assim o diria.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Os bens foram desapropriados em conseqüência da desonra de John Drummondrhandler
4a pripriedade perdeu-se pela traição (desonra) de John DrummondVania de Souza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the estate became forfeited by the attainder of john drummond.
Os bens foram desapropriados em conseqüência da desonra de John Drummond


Explanation:
Assim o diria.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Cristina Santos
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Isabel Oliveira
3 days10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mipo!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the estate became forfeited by the attainder of john drummond.
a pripriedade perdeu-se pela traição (desonra) de John Drummond


Explanation:
attainder can be translated by dishonnor, but also by treason.
As the document os from the XVIII century, that's what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-05 13:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it is propriedade

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28