KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

The Regality of Drummond described in the Deed of Entail

Portuguese translation: some comments


15:39 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scottish feudal law
English term or phrase: The Regality of Drummond described in the Deed of Entail
This is part of a 1969 (yes, uite recent) transferof rights from a Scottish earl to his daughter. He's transferring to her "The Regality of Drummond described in the Deed of Entail". I'm struggling to translate "Regality" and "Deed of Entail".
Cassio de Figueiredo-Azze
Portuguese translation:some comments
Explanation:
Firstly, there is a complete correspondence between "entail" in English and Scottish law and "morgadio" in Portuguese law. Entail is a special, restricted form of inheritance, as Mipo suggests, which is identical to the concept of morgadio.

"Regality" is peculiar to Scottish law and perhaps Fausto comes closest with "soberania". See this:

A burgh of regality is a type of Scottish town (burgh).
They were distinct from royal burghs as they were granted to "lords of regality", leading noblemen, (In distinction, burghs of barony were granted to a tenant-in-chief, a landowner who held his estates directly from the crown, and had fewer civil and criminal law powers). They were created between 1450 and 1707, and conferred upon the landowner varying trading rights (for example the right to hold weekly markets or to trade overseas).

Burghs of Regality possessed higher jurisdictional rights in liberam regalitatem, amounting to complete criminal jurisdiction except for treason. These rights were abolished by the Heritable Jurisdictions Act 1747, after which the Burghs enjoyed only the jurisdictional rights of burghs of barony.

The titles are redundant today but remain in descriptive use.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2os títulos de nobreza (continua)
Denise Miranda
4 +1some commentslexical
3 +1a regalia régia de drummond descrita na escritura de sucessão
Isabel Oliveira
4O título (realeza) de Drummond, descrito no documento de EntailVania de Souza
3a soberania de Drummond descrita na escritura de herançaFausto Magalhães da Silveira


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the regality of drummond described in the deed of entail
os títulos de nobreza (continua)


Explanation:
Regality: o poder real, a realeza, os títulos de nobreza, neste caso

Deed of entail: a escritura de herança (inalienável)

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the regality of drummond described in the deed of entail
O título (realeza) de Drummond, descrito no documento de Entail


Explanation:
Entail é o nome do documento.

Na antiga Ecócia, havia muitos pequenos reinos e o de Drummond era um deles, daí o nome "regality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-08 16:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escócia, (fadiga manual9


Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the regality of drummond described in the deed of entail
a soberania de Drummond descrita na escritura de herança


Explanation:
Outra sugestão =)

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the regality of drummond described in the deed of entail
a regalia régia de drummond descrita na escritura de sucessão


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão.

"ENTAIL
in law, restriction of inheritance to a limited class of descendants for at least several generations."




    Reference: http://www.questia.com/library/encyclopedia/entail.jsp
Isabel Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Best suggestion methinks :-)
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the regality of drummond described in the deed of entail
some comments


Explanation:
Firstly, there is a complete correspondence between "entail" in English and Scottish law and "morgadio" in Portuguese law. Entail is a special, restricted form of inheritance, as Mipo suggests, which is identical to the concept of morgadio.

"Regality" is peculiar to Scottish law and perhaps Fausto comes closest with "soberania". See this:

A burgh of regality is a type of Scottish town (burgh).
They were distinct from royal burghs as they were granted to "lords of regality", leading noblemen, (In distinction, burghs of barony were granted to a tenant-in-chief, a landowner who held his estates directly from the crown, and had fewer civil and criminal law powers). They were created between 1450 and 1707, and conferred upon the landowner varying trading rights (for example the right to hold weekly markets or to trade overseas).

Burghs of Regality possessed higher jurisdictional rights in liberam regalitatem, amounting to complete criminal jurisdiction except for treason. These rights were abolished by the Heritable Jurisdictions Act 1747, after which the Burghs enjoyed only the jurisdictional rights of burghs of barony.

The titles are redundant today but remain in descriptive use.

lexical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Very good additional info
1 day14 hrs