KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

the teinds, parsonage and vicarage

Portuguese translation: As dízimas, a residência e os emolumentos do vigário


15:47 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the teinds, parsonage and vicarage
A deed through which an earl transfers to his daughter some of his feudal rights (in 1969). He's transferring to her the teinds, parsonage and vicarage.
Cassio de Figueiredo-Azze
Portuguese translation:As dízimas, a residência e os emolumentos do vigário
Explanation:
Termos escoceses antigos: teinds é o mesmo que Tithe = dízimas
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2os dízimos, a casa paroquial e o vicariato
Denise Miranda
4 +1As dízimas, a residência e os emolumentos do vigárioVania de Souza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
os dízimos, a casa paroquial e o vicariato


Explanation:
teinds: tithe

You should post one term per question!

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As dízimas, a residência e os emolumentos do vigário


Explanation:
Termos escoceses antigos: teinds é o mesmo que Tithe = dízimas

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs