KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

I dispone to my daughter and her executors and assignees whomsoever

Portuguese translation: Transfiro a minha filha e seus testamenteiros e quaisquer cessionários


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I dispone to my daughter and her executors and assignees whomsoever
Portuguese translation:Transfiro a minha filha e seus testamenteiros e quaisquer cessionários
Entered by: rhandler

15:32 Nov 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: I dispone to my daughter and her executors and assignees whomsoever
A deed through which an earl transfers to his daughter some of his feudal rights (in 1969). How should I translate "executors and assignees whomsoever"
Cassio de Figueiredo-Azze
Transfiro a minha filha e seus testamenteiros e quaisquer cessionários
Explanation:
executor = testamenteiro, aquele que faz cumprir um testamento.
assignee = cessionário, aquele a quem algum direito foi cedido.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transfiro a minha filha e seus testamenteiros e quaisquer cessionáriosrhandler
4seus testamenteiros e quaisquer de seus procuradores
LiaBarros
4Entrego à minha filha, seus executores e advogadosVania de Souza


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i dispone to my daughter and her executors and assignees whomsoever
Entrego à minha filha, seus executores e advogados


Explanation:
:)

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i dispone to my daughter and her executors and assignees whomsoever
Transfiro a minha filha e seus testamenteiros e quaisquer cessionários


Explanation:
executor = testamenteiro, aquele que faz cumprir um testamento.
assignee = cessionário, aquele a quem algum direito foi cedido.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Oliveira
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mipo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i dispone to my daughter and her executors and assignees whomsoever
seus testamenteiros e quaisquer de seus procuradores


Explanation:
Another option.

LiaBarros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4