KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

in the signed power of attorney document

Portuguese translation: na procuração assinada


03:41 Jan 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in the signed power of attorney document
Context:

This communication is being submitted jointly by the Center for Reproductive Rights and Advocaci as the appointed representatives of the victim and her family. Maria de Lourdes da Silva Pimentel, Alyne’s mother, consented to representation by the Center for Reproductive Rights and Advocaci for the purposes of this action in the signed power of attorney document that follows this petition (accompanied by an English translation).
Marcelo Almeida
Portuguese translation:na procuração assinada
Explanation:
"power of attorney" é uma procuração (uma autorização), portanto penso que aqui o texto se refere à procuração que foi assinada e que acompanha a petição.

Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Tania Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8na procuração assinada
Tania Martins
5 +1na procuração que outorgou
Carla G..
4 +1na procuração firmada
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
na procuração assinada


Explanation:
"power of attorney" é uma procuração (uma autorização), portanto penso que aqui o texto se refere à procuração que foi assinada e que acompanha a petição.

Bom trabalho!

Tania Martins
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
19 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Veronica Manole
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Veronica.

agree  reginakersten
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Regina

agree  Fernando Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando.

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

agree  Katarina Peters
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Katarina.

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na procuração firmada


Explanation:
exemplos:

http://www.instituto-camoes.pt/noticias/noticia159.htm

http://doweb.rio.rj.gov.br/sdcgi-bin/om_isapi.dll?infobase=0...

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na procuração que outorgou


Explanation:
in the signed power of attorney document that follows this petition
=
na procuração que outorgou e que se encontra em anexo à presente petição.

Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs