KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

national-level constitutions

Portuguese translation: constituições nacionais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national-level constitutions
Portuguese translation:constituições nacionais
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

03:42 Jan 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: national-level constitutions
Context:

This right is also recognized in regional human rights treaties, national-level constitutions, and legislation of many countries around the world.
Marcelo Almeida
constituições nacionais
Explanation:
não há constituições a outro nível, pelo que não faz sentido usar a expressão "a nível"
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5constituições nacionaisFreitas e Silva
3 +1constituições a nível nacional
Tania Martins


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituições a nível nacional


Explanation:
Sem certeza, mas sempre é uma sugestão.

Bom trabalho,

Tania Martins
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
constituições nacionais


Explanation:
não há constituições a outro nível, pelo que não faz sentido usar a expressão "a nível"

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elvira

agree  Katarina Peters
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina

agree  rhandler: Cuidado: em nações federativas, há constituições das unidades federativas. No Brasil cada estado tem uma constituição.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto