KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

might or could do

Portuguese translation: deve ou seria capaz de fazer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:might or could do
Portuguese translation:deve ou seria capaz de fazer
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:30 Feb 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: might or could do
... to the same extent as a natural person might or could do.
Sergio Medina
Brazil
deve ou seria capaz de fazer
Explanation:
deve ou poderia
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seria capaz ou poderia fazerrhandler
4será, ou seria, capaz de fazê-lo
Antonio Adriano
4deve ou seria capaz de fazer
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deve ou seria capaz de fazer


Explanation:
deve ou poderia

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Obigado.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nota máxima

Asker: Nota máxima


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
será, ou seria, capaz de fazê-lo


Explanation:
might exprime incerteza, dúvida, penso que "será" é o mais apropriado

Antonio Adriano
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seria capaz ou poderia fazer


Explanation:
Acho que corresponde peerfeitamente.

rhandler
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Denise Miranda
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!