KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

caution

Portuguese translation: advertência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caution
Portuguese translation:advertência
Entered by: Fernando Fonseca

21:14 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: caution
Notify the police within 3 days of the caution, conviction or finding (or, if in custody or otherwise detained, 3 days from release) of his/her name, his/her date of birth and his/her home address at time of conviction, caution or finding.

Anteriormente traduzi a palavra "cautioned" como "indiciado", na seguinte frase:
This form should be completed by a police officer or other authorised person at a police station when a sex offender who has been cautioned or convicted of an offence...

Mas depois fiquei sem ter a certeza se estaria correcto.
Será que "caution" pode ser traduzido como "ser constituído arguido"? E isso significa o mesmo que ser indiciado?
Não sei se os colegas que têm experiência nesta área me conseguirão ajudar nestas dúvidas legais...
Desde já o meu muito obrigada!
Paula Cardoso
Portugal
advertência
Explanation:
Outra sugestão
Selected response from:

Fernando Fonseca
Grading comment
Obrigada, Fernando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advertênciaFernando Fonseca
4aviso
Paul Dixon
4admoestração
Carla G..
4notificação
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notificação


Explanation:
avisar a polícia no prazo de 3 dias a contar a partir da notificação, ....

caution
v. avisar, prevenir, acautelar

x
s. cautela, cuidado, prevenção, precaução, aviso


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 211

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advertência


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada, Fernando.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paul

agree  rhandler
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admoestração


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-20 21:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who has been cautioned or convicted - que tenha sido admoestrado ou acusado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-20 21:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe, convicted não é acusado mas sim condenado.

Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aviso


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12