KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

shuttle-cock messenger

Portuguese translation: intermediário/ponte/elo de ligação


15:01 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: shuttle-cock messenger
shuttle-cock messenger: he will then be a ‘go-between’, passing messages between parties who cannot any longer communicate directly with each other; or

This is a Mediation explanation
Fabiana Zardo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:intermediário/ponte/elo de ligação
Explanation:
elo de ligação /liaison: assim, ele será um "intermediário" que troca informações entre as partes impossibilitadas, agora, de se comunicarem diretamente; ou
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
I'm still gathering some suggestions, but I think this fits better my context. Thanks for everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intermediário/ponte/elo de ligaçãoghostwriter-BR
4mensageiro leva e traz
Roberto Cavalcanti
4mensageiro volanteFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mensageiro volante


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mensageiro leva e traz


Explanation:
shuttle-cock: peteca

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediário/ponte/elo de ligação


Explanation:
elo de ligação /liaison: assim, ele será um "intermediário" que troca informações entre as partes impossibilitadas, agora, de se comunicarem diretamente; ou

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I'm still gathering some suggestions, but I think this fits better my context. Thanks for everybody!