KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

"trust or discretion"

Portuguese translation: fideicomisso ou outorga de autonomia


17:27 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: "trust or discretion"
In the context of the corporate object of a company. "To undertake and execute any trust or discretion and the distribution amongst the beneficiaires... in furtherance of any discretion, obligation or permission". Any suggestion as to Portuguese translation of "discretion" within this context? Thanks, MARIANA
Marianatd
Portugal
Portuguese translation:fideicomisso ou outorga de autonomia
Explanation:
discretion eu traduziria por outorga de autonomia
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda!
Mariana
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dever/obrigação ou reserva
lenapires
4fideicomisso ou outorga de autonomia
Roberto Cavalcanti
4responsabilidade e critério, ou arbítrio
Lincoln Silveira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilidade e critério, ou arbítrio


Explanation:
Parece-me que o objeto é aberto, deixando à companhia engajar-se negócio ou assumir a responsabilidade que seus administradores bem entenderem.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fideicomisso ou outorga de autonomia


Explanation:
discretion eu traduziria por outorga de autonomia

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda!
Mariana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dever/obrigação ou reserva


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

lenapires
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97