KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

instructing solicitors

Portuguese translation: solicitadores designados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instructing solicitors
Portuguese translation:solicitadores designados
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

15:04 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: instructing solicitors
Instructing Solicitors act for Mr. X (Client) ...
u-jaime
solicitadores designados
Explanation:
para representar o Sr. XX

Oral observations in respect of the present application were submitted on behalf of the applicant and the Commission at the interlocutory hearing before the President of the Court on 8 March 2001. The applicant was represented by Mr Peter Marks, Barrister, who had been appointed by the applicant's solicitor, Mr St. John Murphy, to represent the applicant at the hearing. During the hearing the parties' legal representatives replied to questions put by the President, who also expressly referred the applicant's counsel to the obligations incumbent upon him and, in particular, upon Mr St. John Murphy, his instructing solicitor, under Article 41(1) of the Rules of Procedure of the Court of First Instance (the Rules).

requerente e a Comissão fizeram alegações relativas ao presente pedido na audiência respectiva, que teve lugar perante o presidente do Tribunal em 8 de Março de 2001. O recorrente estava representado por Peter Marks, advogado, designado pelo seu solicitor, St. John Murphy, para o representar na audiência. Nesta, os mandatários ad litem das partes responderam às perguntas do presidente, que também chamou expressamente a atenção do advogado do requerente para as obrigações que lhe incumbem, e, em particular, a St. John Murphy, o solicitor que o designou nos termos do artigo 41.° , n.° 1, do Regulamento de Processo do Tribunal de Primeira Instância ( a seguir «Regulamento de Processo»).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-11 15:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order of the President of the Court of First Instance of 29 March 2001.
Anthony Goldstein v Commission of the European Communities.
Case T-302/00 R.

Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solicitadores designados
Mariana Moreira
3 +1advogados presentes na audiência de instrução
Ione Koseki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicitadores designados


Explanation:
para representar o Sr. XX

Oral observations in respect of the present application were submitted on behalf of the applicant and the Commission at the interlocutory hearing before the President of the Court on 8 March 2001. The applicant was represented by Mr Peter Marks, Barrister, who had been appointed by the applicant's solicitor, Mr St. John Murphy, to represent the applicant at the hearing. During the hearing the parties' legal representatives replied to questions put by the President, who also expressly referred the applicant's counsel to the obligations incumbent upon him and, in particular, upon Mr St. John Murphy, his instructing solicitor, under Article 41(1) of the Rules of Procedure of the Court of First Instance (the Rules).

requerente e a Comissão fizeram alegações relativas ao presente pedido na audiência respectiva, que teve lugar perante o presidente do Tribunal em 8 de Março de 2001. O recorrente estava representado por Peter Marks, advogado, designado pelo seu solicitor, St. John Murphy, para o representar na audiência. Nesta, os mandatários ad litem das partes responderam às perguntas do presidente, que também chamou expressamente a atenção do advogado do requerente para as obrigações que lhe incumbem, e, em particular, a St. John Murphy, o solicitor que o designou nos termos do artigo 41.° , n.° 1, do Regulamento de Processo do Tribunal de Primeira Instância ( a seguir «Regulamento de Processo»).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-11 15:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order of the President of the Court of First Instance of 29 March 2001.
Anthony Goldstein v Commission of the European Communities.
Case T-302/00 R.



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Fernando, obrigada

agree  lbf: sem dúvida
75 days
  -> lbf, obrigada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advogados presentes na audiência de instrução


Explanation:
.

Ione Koseki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days