KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Lawmakers

Portuguese translation: Legisladores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lawmakers
Portuguese translation:Legisladores
Entered by: rhandler

14:40 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Direito
English term or phrase: Lawmakers
Educate lawmakers about the importance of basic research on biodiversidade
Dr Dema
legisladores
Explanation:
"Educar os legisladores sobre a importância da pesquisa básica sobre a biodiversidade"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-31 14:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawmakers = fazedores de leis = legisladores
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9legisladoresrhandler
4Criadores de leisNathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawmakers
Criadores de leis


Explanation:
http://gaia.org.pt/pipermail/gaia-geral/2004-January/001801....

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lawmakers
legisladores


Explanation:
"Educar os legisladores sobre a importância da pesquisa básica sobre a biodiversidade"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-31 14:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawmakers = fazedores de leis = legisladores

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 446
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valeu rhandler!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Clarice!

agree  Elizabeth Braga
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Elizabeth!

agree  reginakersten
1 min
  -> Obrigado, reginakersten!

agree  Isabel Peck
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  lenapires: what else could it be? cheers!
4 mins
  -> Cheers, Lena!

agree  Cristina Santos
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Alonso.

agree  Veronica Manole
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Veronica.

agree  Luciano Monteiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciano.