KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

upon surrender of cancellation

Portuguese translation: mediante entrega de pedido de cancelamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upon surrender of cancellation
Portuguese translation:mediante entrega de pedido de cancelamento
Entered by: xxxLuzCardoso

10:58 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: upon surrender of cancellation
The shares of stock of the company shall be transferred only upon the books by the holder in person or by his attorney, upon surrender for cancellation of certificates for the same number o shares, with an assignment and power of transfer endorsed...
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
mediante entrega de pedido de cancelamento
Explanation:
É como eu traduziria.
Selected response from:

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Grading comment
É isso mesmo. Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mediante entrega de pedido de cancelamento
M. Celina Alonso Neves
3 +1mediante renúncia ou anulação dos certificados
Rui Domingues


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mediante entrega de pedido de cancelamento


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
É isso mesmo. Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea

agree  Hari Cavalcante
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hari

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediante renúncia ou anulação dos certificados


Explanation:
uma sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 12:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por favor, ignore a minha sugestão, li mal a frase. Peço desculpa. Tinha lido surrender and cancellation...

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: renúncia para cancelamento
1 hr