KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Notice of deposition

Portuguese translation: intimação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notice of deposition
Portuguese translation:intimação
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

20:42 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general) / vocabulary
English term or phrase: Notice of deposition
Myy lawyer filed a notice of deposition and he will squirm.
xxxVeronikka
intimação
Explanation:
traduziria assim!
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas sugestoes e aos colegas pelos comentarios que tanto nos ajudam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aviso para prestar depoimento
Beta Cummins
4 +2notificação de depoimento
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1intimação
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice of deposition
notificação de depoimento


Explanation:
pelo pouco contexto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
7 mins
  -> Grato Jorge

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> Grato

neutral  Marcos Antonio: a tradução está correta (notificação de depoimento), mas ela é feita pelo Ch Gab/Diretor de Sec.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notice of deposition
aviso para prestar depoimento


Explanation:
.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler. Um otimo fim de semana!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kat! Have a great weekend!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fisher!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of deposition
intimação


Explanation:
traduziria assim!

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas sugestoes e aos colegas pelos comentarios que tanto nos ajudam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 day14 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Andrea!!!