KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Limitation on certain physician referrals

Portuguese translation: restrições em certos encaminhamento médicos


11:43 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Limitation on certain physician referrals
Também conhecida como Stark Law.
Trata-se do seguinte:
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/42/1395nn.html
CicaBarth
Portuguese translation:restrições em certos encaminhamento médicos
Explanation:
[PDF] ENSAIOS EM ECONOMIA DA SAÚDEFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
financeira entre provedores determinou a criação da legislação federal STARK I e STARK II. Estas leis. proíbem a ordenação de encaminhamentos médicos para ...
epge.fgv.br/portal/arquivo/1431.pdf

Stark law, actually three separate provisions, governs physician self-referral for Medicare and Medicaid patients. The law is named for United States Congressman Pete Stark, who sponsored the initial bill.


[edit] Physician self-referral
Physician self-referral is the practice of a physician referring a patient to a medical facility in which he has a financial interest, be it ownership, investment, or a structured compensation arrangement. Critics of the practice allege an inherent conflict of interest, given the physician's position to benefit from the referral. They suggest that such arrangements may encourage over-utilization of services, in turn driving up health care costs. In addition, they believe that it would create a captive referral system, which limits competition by other providers.

Others respond to these concerns by stating that while problems exist, they are not widespread. Further, these observers contend that, in many cases, physician investors are responding to a demonstrated need which would otherwise not be met, particularly in a medically underserved area.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 13:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe... restrição em certos encaminhamentos médicos
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3restrições a determinados reencaminhamentos clínicos/por parte dos médicos
Isabel Peck
5 +1restrições em certos encaminhamento médicos
Illa Karina Rocha
5restrições a determinadas indicações feitas por médicos
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4restrição a certas recomendações médicas
Marcos Antonio
4Limitaçãode determinadas arbitragens/indicações por parte dos médicos
Susana Morais


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limitation on certain physician referrals
restrições a determinados reencaminhamentos clínicos/por parte dos médicos


Explanation:
Normalmente o reenvio de um doente para tratamento especializado

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Ou somente 'encaminhamento'
1 hr

agree  Elisabete Cunha
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitation on certain physician referrals
Limitaçãode determinadas arbitragens/indicações por parte dos médicos


Explanation:
entendo assim

Susana Morais
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limitation on certain physician referrals
restrições a determinadas indicações feitas por médicos


Explanation:
A lei mencionada diz que médicos não podem indicar, para prestação de serviços, empresas nas quais detêm participação financeira, etc.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitation on certain physician referrals
restrições em certos encaminhamento médicos


Explanation:
[PDF] ENSAIOS EM ECONOMIA DA SAÚDEFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
financeira entre provedores determinou a criação da legislação federal STARK I e STARK II. Estas leis. proíbem a ordenação de encaminhamentos médicos para ...
epge.fgv.br/portal/arquivo/1431.pdf

Stark law, actually three separate provisions, governs physician self-referral for Medicare and Medicaid patients. The law is named for United States Congressman Pete Stark, who sponsored the initial bill.


[edit] Physician self-referral
Physician self-referral is the practice of a physician referring a patient to a medical facility in which he has a financial interest, be it ownership, investment, or a structured compensation arrangement. Critics of the practice allege an inherent conflict of interest, given the physician's position to benefit from the referral. They suggest that such arrangements may encourage over-utilization of services, in turn driving up health care costs. In addition, they believe that it would create a captive referral system, which limits competition by other providers.

Others respond to these concerns by stating that while problems exist, they are not widespread. Further, these observers contend that, in many cases, physician investors are responding to a demonstrated need which would otherwise not be met, particularly in a medically underserved area.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 13:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe... restrição em certos encaminhamentos médicos

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 mins
  -> Roberto, obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitation on certain physician referrals
restrição a certas recomendações médicas


Explanation:
sug.


- referral: a person recommended to someone or for something.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73