KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Toll of racism

Portuguese translation: tributo (número de mortes/baixas) pelo racismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Toll of racism
Portuguese translation:tributo (número de mortes/baixas) pelo racismo
Entered by: Ivani Shewchenk

13:40 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bioethics
English term or phrase: Toll of racism
The story made headlines in part because of the brutal death, poverty, and the toll of racism.
(American English -- a Black boy died after a brutal beating.)
Ivani Shewchenk
tributo (número de mortes/baixas) pelo racismo
Explanation:
Sug.

toll: (of casualites) - número de baixas ; (tax, charge) - pedágio. ( Collins)

toll: (fig) tributo ( Dic Ing/Port - Leonel Vallandro

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ônus/carga do racismoAndrea Munhoz
4 +5preço pago pelo racismo
Ione Koseki
4 +2O preço do racismo
César Moreira
4tributo (número de mortes/baixas) pelo racismo
Marcos Antonio
4...e o pedágio do racismo
Susana Morais


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toll of racism
preço pago pelo racismo


Explanation:
.

Ione Koseki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: eu acrescentaria o alto preço
7 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
2 hrs

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
4 hrs

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
1 day54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
toll of racism
ônus/carga do racismo


Explanation:
Sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha: Acho que a palavra "carga" encaixa muito bem na frase.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elisabete!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

agree  Oleg Osipov
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Oleg!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Marcella Lang
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcella!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toll of racism
...e o pedágio do racismo


Explanation:
sug.

Susana Morais
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker:


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toll of racism
O preço do racismo


Explanation:
Parece-me que mais simples é melhor se for por este sentido.
Outra opção poderá ser: consequências (negativas) do racismo.

César Moreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: Eu pensava a mesma coisa
44 mins

agree  Nuno Quintas: Também me parece que é a melhor solução. :)
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toll of racism
tributo (número de mortes/baixas) pelo racismo


Explanation:
Sug.

toll: (of casualites) - número de baixas ; (tax, charge) - pedágio. ( Collins)

toll: (fig) tributo ( Dic Ing/Port - Leonel Vallandro



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73