KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

These are ‘as-is’ functions.

Portuguese translation: "no estado"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:These are ‘as-is’ functions.
Portuguese translation:"no estado"
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

06:08 Apr 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: These are ‘as-is’ functions.
O contexto é um guia para explicar um programa de computador para compras
Cristiana Naufel
"no estado"
Explanation:
Sug.

..no estado/na forma que se encontram.

- as is - definition of as is - Term in an agreement, such as for software licensing, indicating that no expressed or implied warranty is provided.
www.investorwords.com/259/as_is.html - 18k -

- As is (or as-is) is a legal term and concept used to disclaim liability for an item being sold. "As-is" denotes that the seller is selling, and the buyer is buying an item in whatever condition it presently exists, and that the buyer is accepting the item "with all faults", whether or not immediately apparent.
A seller of a used automobile, for example, sells his car to a buyer, and puts into the contract of sale, the statement: "The buyer accepts the automobile AS-IS, WITH ALL FAULTS". (wikipedia)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thanks Marcos and everyone who helped me.
All the best! Cristiana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"no estado"
Marcos Antonio
4 +2estas são funções 'como tal'
Madalena Ribeiro
4 +1as funções são 'tal qual'.
Katarina Peters
5estãs funções são vendidas como-estão
Leniel Macaferi
3 +1estas são funções inalteráveis
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
these are ‘as-is’ functions.
estas são funções 'como tal'


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto...

Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilana Cowan
54 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
these are ‘as-is’ functions.
"no estado"


Explanation:
Sug.

..no estado/na forma que se encontram.

- as is - definition of as is - Term in an agreement, such as for software licensing, indicating that no expressed or implied warranty is provided.
www.investorwords.com/259/as_is.html - 18k -

- As is (or as-is) is a legal term and concept used to disclaim liability for an item being sold. "As-is" denotes that the seller is selling, and the buyer is buying an item in whatever condition it presently exists, and that the buyer is accepting the item "with all faults", whether or not immediately apparent.
A seller of a used automobile, for example, sells his car to a buyer, and puts into the contract of sale, the statement: "The buyer accepts the automobile AS-IS, WITH ALL FAULTS". (wikipedia)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks Marcos and everyone who helped me.
All the best! Cristiana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
1 hr
  -> Obrigado. Bom fim de semana

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Exactly! http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/as-is-clause.html
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Bom fim de semana

agree  Illa Karina Rocha: Excelente... no estado em que se encontram :)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Bom final de semana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these are ‘as-is’ functions.
estas são funções inalteráveis


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these are ‘as-is’ functions.
as funções são 'tal qual'.


Language variant: PB

Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Doris

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
these are ‘as-is’ functions.
estãs funções são vendidas como-estão


Explanation:
como-estão/como-está

Este termo é extremamente usado em contratos de software. Significa que o vendedor está vendendo o produto como está e que o comprador está comprando e aceitando o produto mesmo que as "funções", recursos do programa possam apresentar algum "bug" defeito no futuro. O comprador não poderá exigir recursos adicionais que ainda não estejam implementados no produto de software, isto obviamente depois da compra ter sido realizada.

as is
just as things are at this moment
in the existing circumstances.

as is
como está {agora}, como é

See the reference link.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/As_is
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12