KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

furtherance

Portuguese translation: Promoção/desenvolvimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furtherance
Portuguese translation:Promoção/desenvolvimento
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

06:15 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: furtherance
The parties further acknowledge that this is a free and voluntary action, and has not been entered into for any reason other than the desire for the furtherance of their relationship and marriage.
translator2005
Promoção/desenvolvimento
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Promoção/desenvolvimento
Lúcia Leitão
5 +2promover o avanço
Fabio Said
4 +1sucesso/continuidade
Sara Sousa Soares
4 +1favorecimento .
Marcos Antonio
4proteção
Leniel Macaferi
4apoio
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Promoção/desenvolvimento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, ou até mesmo avanço
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  JoaoMoreira
3 days15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promover o avanço


Explanation:
Furtherance - "In furtherance of" means to help, to increase
http://victorians.westsussex.gov.uk/ccm/navigation/glossary/...

Do Collins COBUILD:
furtherance
noun
1 the act of furthering; advancement
2 something that furthers or advances

Sugestão:

"... desejo de promover o avanço de seu relacionamento e matrimônio."

(Uma dica: em vez de "matrimônio", você poderia usar também "consórcio", termo muito usado em textos jurídicos brasileiros.)

Boa sorte!

Fabio Said
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: neste caso é um substantivo e não um verbo.Com certeza e vc pode observar que não descordei de vc apenas fiz uma observação NEUTRAL.
4 hrs
  -> Você, como tradutora profissional, com certeza já deve ter ouvido falar no recurso lingüístico da "transposição" em traduções. Foi isso que eu usei aqui, para evitar escrever "desejo DE promoção DO avanço". :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favorecimento .


Explanation:
Sug

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoio


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria simplesmente assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sucesso/continuidade


Explanation:
Acho que aqui o contexto é mais no sentido de "sucesso" ou "continuidade" da relação e matrimónio. De acordo com o Oxford Advanced Learner's Compass: furtherance - the process of helping sth to develop or to be successful

Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Muito bem
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ligia!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteção


Explanation:
furtherance
s. auxílio, apoio, amparo, proteção

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12