KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

ss (ao fim da primeira frase)

Portuguese translation: declaração juramentada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ss (ao fim da primeira frase)
Portuguese translation:declaração juramentada
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

22:16 Aug 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certification
English term or phrase: ss (ao fim da primeira frase)
é um certificado de autdenticidade assinado por um attorney at law...
Assim:
STATE OF XX, COUNTY OF YY, ss:
I, fulano, Clerk of said county, and also clerk os Suprmere and County Courts.....certify that I have compared the annexed copy with the original...

Esse 'ss' é algo como 'abaixo anssinado'?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
declaração juramentada
Explanation:
sworn statement
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3declaração juramentada
Roberto Cavalcanti
5declaração sob juramento
M. Celina Alonso Neves
3estado soberanoMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
declaração juramentada


Explanation:
sworn statement

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Exatamente, sworn statement!
28 mins

agree  Katarina Peters: right on.
38 mins

agree  reginakersten
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estado soberano


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão
ss=sovereign state

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaração sob juramento


Explanation:
ss = sworn statement

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31