KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

lay down

Portuguese translation: estabelecer


16:37 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: lay down
The objects of the company are:

a) to carry on the business of property developers and dealers in land and buildings;

b) To erect, construct, **lay down, enlarge, alter and maintain any shops, stores, factories buildings (...) necessary or convenient for the company's business.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Portuguese translation:estabelecer
Explanation:
Uma sugestão :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11estabelecer
Mariana Moreira
4assentar-se
Marcos Antonio
4construir
Joon Oh
4Colocar a pedra fundamentalxxxMr Cortez
4especificar
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
estabelecer


Explanation:
Uma sugestão :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Fernanda Rocha
8 mins
  -> Fernanda, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
12 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  rhandler
29 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
38 mins
  -> Alonso, obrigada

agree  felidaevampire: Já que há um "construct" na frase, concordo com "estabelecer".
1 hr
  -> Felida, obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Ligia, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Paula, obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
6 hrs
  -> Flavia, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
23 hrs
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especificar


Explanation:
:) From Heritage dic:

lay down. 1. To give up and surrender. 2. To specify. 3. To store for the future.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colocar a pedra fundamental


Explanation:
Creio que é adequado ao contexto.

xxxMr Cortez
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construir


Explanation:
to lay down a) depositar, pousar no chão, deitar. b) depor (armas). c) declarar, afirmar. d) pagar, apostar. e) formular, traçar. f) reservar, guardar, armazenar. g) sacrificar. h) construir.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: já tem um outro construct na sentença então não caberia aqui.
6 hrs
  -> Ups, Está cert! Flávia!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assentar-se


Explanation:
Opção


- lay down, (Dictinary.com)
a. to give up; yield: to lay down one's arms.
b. to assert firmly; state authoritatively: to lay down rigid rules of conduct.
c. to stock; store: to lay down wine.
d. Shipbuilding. to draw at full size (the lines of a hull), as on the floor of a mold loft; lay off; loft.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73