KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Felony warrant

Portuguese translation: Ordem / mandado de prisão por crime doloso


12:48 Jan 31, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Felony warrant
(...)she was served a "felony warrant" for cruelty to animals.
So what exactly is a felony warrant?
FNO
Portuguese translation:Ordem / mandado de prisão por crime doloso
Explanation:
Ordem / mandado de prisão por crime doloso
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Ordem / mandado de prisão por crime doloso
Mary Palmer
4mandato/ordem de prisão por crime grave (high crimes)
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
Noronha, Dicionário jurídico
Michael Powers (PhD)

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
felony warrant
Ordem / mandado de prisão por crime doloso


Explanation:
Ordem / mandado de prisão por crime doloso

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): "mandado de prisão", sim - e "crime doloso" está bem, e outra maneira também de dizer "felony" é "crime qualificado" - tudo de Noronha, Dicionário jurídico - Mike :)
2 mins
  -> Olá Mike :), sim poderia ser "crime qualificado" também. Obrigada e aproveite o fim de semana!

agree  Flavio Steffen
3 mins
  -> Thank you Flavio, have a great weekend!

agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Thank you Ralph, have a great weekend!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
8 mins
  -> Thank you M. Celina, have a great weekend!

agree  Gustavo Silva
18 mins
  -> Thank you windblast, have a great weekend!

agree  Maria José Tavares
21 mins
  -> Thank you Maria José, have a great weekend!

agree  Helena Grahn
51 mins
  -> Thank you Helena, have a great weekend!

agree  Maria Castro
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria, enjoy your weekend!

agree  Paula Strahm
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula, enjoy your weekend!

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa, enjoy your weekend!

agree  José Henrique Moreira: Have a nice one!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you José, you too!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 day5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felony warrant
mandato/ordem de prisão por crime grave (high crimes)


Explanation:
Sug.

Baseado nas duas definições abaixo diria que "felony" refere-se à gravidade do crime e não a intensão de sua execução (Culposo/doloso)


- Felony (Law.com Dictionary )
n. 1) a crime sufficiently serious to be punishable by death or a term in state or federal prison, as distinguished from a misdemeanor which is only punishable by confinement to county or local jail and/or a fine. 2) a crime carrying a minimum term of one year or more in state prison, since a year or less can be served in county jail. However, a sentence upon conviction for a felony may sometimes be less than one year at the discretion of the judge and within limits set by statute. Felonies are sometimes referred to as "high crimes" as described in the U.S. Constitution.


Felony (Legal dictionary )
- Under the early Common Law, felonies were crimes involving moral turpitude, those which violated the moral standards of a community. Later, however, crimes that did not involve mortal turpitude became included in the definition of a felony.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-01 08:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Felony (high crimes) - crime de primeiro grau.


- 7 - Administração de agente intoxicante com o objetivo de ajudar na realização de um crime de primeiro grau (felony) entre 20 de fevereiro e 12 de março de ...
revistaepoca.globo.com/.../0,,EDG70657-6014,00-JURI+INOCENTA+MICHAEL+JACKSON+DAS+DEZ... - 44k

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Noronha, Dicionário jurídico

Reference information:
"mandado de prisão" é "arrest warrant" e "crime doloso" ou "crime qualificado" são "felony" segundo Noronha, Dicionário jurídico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97