KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

single count of manslaughter

Portuguese translation: uma acusação de homicídio culposo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single count of manslaughter
Portuguese translation:uma acusação de homicídio culposo
Entered by: Adam Prus-Szczepanowski

20:43 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: single count of manslaughter
"In exchange for testimony against his brother, the DA agrees to charge him with a single count of manslaughter."

Seria Homicidio culposo?
marinacast
uma acusação de homicídio culposo
Explanation:
sem a intenção (dolo) de matar
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4homicídio involuntárioFátima Cruz
4 +2uma acusação de homicídio culposo
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4"acusação de homicídio privilegiado"
Cristiana Veleda
Summary of reference entries provided
Lúcia Leitão
An English-Spanish Dictionary of Criminal Law and ProcedureSandro Tomasi

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"acusação de homicídio privilegiado"


Explanation:
Em PT-PT, penso que será a tradução correcta:

- "manslaughter": homicide without malice aforethought
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

- Ver, p. f., o artigo 133.º do Código Penal Português:
www.legix.pt/docs/CP.pdf

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
homicídio involuntário


Explanation:
..

Fátima Cruz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Homicídio culposo: não houve a intenção de matar.
13 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma acusação de homicídio culposo


Explanation:
sem a intenção (dolo) de matar

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Quandt

agree  Kadja Bless
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Kadja




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Ccaps Newsletter
"Homicide é gênero do qual murder e manslaughter são espécies. Assim, o crime de murder ao ... Há, pois, dois tipos de manslaughter: voluntary e involuntary. ..."
www.ccaps.net/newsletter/06-05/art_2pt.htm - 57k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Nesta página encontra informação pertinente sobre o termo que pretende.

Espero que ajude

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1414 days
Reference: An English-Spanish Dictionary of Criminal Law and Procedure

Reference information:
Definición escrita en español, pero expone un análisis entre las dos doctrinas penales angloamericanas: derecho anglosajón y Código Penal Modelo.


    Reference: http://www.BilingualLawDictionary.com/manslaughter.pdf
Sandro Tomasi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish