KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

courtroom setting

Portuguese translation: cenário/montagem de sala de tribunal


08:56 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: courtroom setting
Then, he took the stand in a courtroom setting at Pepperdine University, in Malibu.
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:cenário/montagem de sala de tribunal
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-06 09:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...em cenário/montagem de sala de tribunal na Universidade de Pepperdine em Malibu.
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cenário/montagem de sala de tribunal
Floriana Leary
4 +2Sala do tribunal - Tribunal
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sala do tribunal - Tribunal


Explanation:
Sug.




- sketch show courtroom setting design. © Harriet Buckley ...
www.harriart.co.uk/harriart/artworkpages/setd2.html - 2k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  José Henrique Moreira
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cenário/montagem de sala de tribunal


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-06 09:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...em cenário/montagem de sala de tribunal na Universidade de Pepperdine em Malibu.


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Outras opções: "recriação", "réplica".
9 mins
  -> Sim, gosto de réplica, boas alternativas. Bom dia para sí!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
23 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel, e bom dia para sí!

agree  Maria José Tavares
34 mins
  -> Bom dia Maria José, e obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Jorge, e bom dia!

agree  Maria Castro
1 hr
  -> Bom dia Maria e obrigada!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
2 hrs
  -> Bom dia M. Celina, e obrigada

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thank you and good morning

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sara