KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

who got last licks

Portuguese translation: disferiu os últimos golpes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who got last licks
Portuguese translation:disferiu os últimos golpes
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:19 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / slang?
English term or phrase: who got last licks
USADA attorney Matthew Barnett made Papp recite all the performance-enhancing benefits that he'd experienced while using testosterone. He also asked Papp if he could've stayed on the Whistle team while refusing to take drugs. "No, absolutely not," said Papp. "It was very clear."
But defense attorney Maurice Suh, who got last licks, worked to discredit him.
RoBelinky
Brazil
disferiu os últimos golpes
Explanation:
Creio que o sentido do contexto é este.

lick
v. golpear, arrasar, surrar, fustigar (gíria); derrotar (gíria); apressar (gíria)
Babylon
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela sua ajuda! Vou usar sua sugestão.
Entretanto, pequisei no Houaiss e vi que o correto para um golpe é "desferiu", que é parônimo de "disferiu" (aumentar, dilatar um prazo)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que teve direito às últimas palavras
José Henrique Moreira
4disferiu os últimos golpesMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que teve direito às últimas palavras


Explanation:
Penso que é somente isto...

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 mins
  -> Obrigado Artur, Bom fim de semana!

agree  rhandler
32 mins
  -> Obrigado mais uma vez!

agree  Maria Castro
40 mins
  -> Obrigado Maria, Bom fim de semana!

agree  Floriana Leary
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Floriana, bom fim de semana!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disferiu os últimos golpes


Explanation:
Creio que o sentido do contexto é este.

lick
v. golpear, arrasar, surrar, fustigar (gíria); derrotar (gíria); apressar (gíria)
Babylon

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela sua ajuda! Vou usar sua sugestão.
Entretanto, pequisei no Houaiss e vi que o correto para um golpe é "desferiu", que é parônimo de "disferiu" (aumentar, dilatar um prazo)