KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

had landed a few punches

Portuguese translation: tinha conseguido fazer alguns estragos


23:51 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / slang?
English term or phrase: had landed a few punches
Suh moved on, but he had landed a few punches. While it took four months for
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tinha conseguido fazer alguns estragos
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tinha conseguido fazer alguns estragos
José Henrique Moreira
4 +2tinha disferido alguns golpesMarlene Curtis
3tinha desembarcado/aterrado alguns socos
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tinha conseguido fazer alguns estragos


Explanation:
sugestão

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
11 mins
  -> Obrigado Celina, bom fim de semana!

agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Obrigado rhandler!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tinha desembarcado/aterrado alguns socos


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tinha disferido alguns golpes


Explanation:
Traduziria mais literalmente mesmo. Veja abaixo uma alusão aos golpes disferidos por McCain em Hillary Clinton durante os debates.

Al Franken's SNL Return: Only A Liability If He Makes It OneSep 22, 2008 ... Cillizza pointed out that McCain had taken it on the chin "for the ... then landed a few punches on Hillary ("my supporters are racist"). ...
www.huffingtonpost.com/2008/09/22/al-frankens-snl-return-on... - 90k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio B S Silva: Para mim é o sentido mais próximo do original.
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
14 hrs