KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

QDRO - qualified domestic relations order

Portuguese translation: ordem de relações domésticas qualificadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QDRO - qualified domestic relations order
Portuguese translation:ordem de relações domésticas qualificadas
Entered by: Bett

13:01 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / finances
English term or phrase: QDRO - qualified domestic relations order
In this context:
" the sum of $$$$$$ form husband's principal financial group retirement plan account nubmer xxxxxx, which shall be transfered to wife by rollover, QDRO or other appropriate mechanism, so that it does not create a taxable event for the Wife."
Bett
ordem de relações domésticas qualificadas
Explanation:
ordem de relações domésticas qualificadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-14 13:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

separada. Esta ordem especial é chamada “ordem de relações domésticas qualificadas” ou. QDRO (pronunciado quadro). Quando o tribunal de relações domésticas ...

http://www.wiserwomen.org/pdf_files/gh_insert_portugese.pdf
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ordem de relações domésticas qualificadas
Mary Palmer
3mandato qualificado/liminar qualificada (no âmbito) de relações domésticasBentevi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
qdro - qualified domestic relations order
ordem de relações domésticas qualificadas


Explanation:
ordem de relações domésticas qualificadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-14 13:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

separada. Esta ordem especial é chamada “ordem de relações domésticas qualificadas” ou. QDRO (pronunciado quadro). Quando o tribunal de relações domésticas ...

http://www.wiserwomen.org/pdf_files/gh_insert_portugese.pdf

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you all !!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
8 mins
  -> Thank you Maria José, have a nice weekend!

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 mins
  -> Thank you Humberto, have a nice weekend!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
14 mins
  -> Thank you M. Celina, have a nice weekend!

agree  Floriana Leary
26 mins
  -> Thank you Floriana, have a nice weekend!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo mas colocaria sempre a expressão original entre parênteses dada a especificidade do termo.
49 mins
  -> Sim, condordo também! Obrigada Lúcia e um ótimo fim de semana!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Thank you Artur, have a nice weekned!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina, enjoy your weekend!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabel, enjoy your weekend!

agree  Marcos Antonio
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qdro - qualified domestic relations order
mandato qualificado/liminar qualificada (no âmbito) de relações domésticas


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8