KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Appointor

Portuguese translation: outorgante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appointor
Portuguese translation:outorgante
Entered by: Bett

17:08 Feb 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / power of attorney
English term or phrase: Appointor
"... acting jointly in the name of the Appointor to do the following acts and ...."
Bett
outorgante
Explanation:
É o que me parece.
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you very much!
I found it eslewhere also, and many internet hits.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5outorgante
Rodrigo Avellar
4 +1nomeador
Floriana Leary
4nomeante/pessoa nomeanteBentevi
4autor da designação / nomeação
Sara Sousa Soares


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointor
nomeador


Explanation:
.))

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
41 mins
  -> Thank you Marcos, have a great day!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appointor
outorgante


Explanation:
É o que me parece.

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much!
I found it eslewhere also, and many internet hits.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Caros colegas obrigada pelas ótimas sugestões. Acabei achando esta mesma palavra "anotadinha" de uma tradução anterior. Por esta razão já fechei a pergunta. Muito obrigada a todos e boa semana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes
19 mins
  -> obrigado, Carla.

agree  Lucia Rodrigues
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lucia.

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Maria C Dias
18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointor
autor da designação / nomeação


Explanation:
Outra sugestão...

Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointor
nomeante/pessoa nomeante


Explanation:
Se estiver se referindo a cargos oficiais:

Jornal de jurisprudencia
... em poder dos nomeados, se o nomeante não revogar a nomeação. ... O que é contra todos os princípios jurídicos, contra a lei. e contra o bom senso, ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Dentre elas, o nomeante pode escolher qualquer uma que seja de sua confiança”, ..... segundo, uma definição de diretrizes estratégicas; terceiro
  • A mais importante definição a estabelece como pessoa física ou jurídica que .... A pessoa nomeada não aceitar;; A pessoa nomeante não indicar ninguém no ...

    Reference: http://www.rbaonline.org.br/
    www.dadireitofmn.com.br/download/resumo/Apostila_de_Contratos.doc -
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada! anotado... neste caso não era cargo oficial.