KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

perquisite/add-ons

Portuguese translation: (vd. explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perquisite/add-ons
Portuguese translation:(vd. explanation)
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

20:51 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: perquisite/add-ons
Não consigo perceber muito bem o alcance da frase.

Perquisite- compensação?

O contexto é este:

"To date, most systems have been developed as perquisites in exchange for, or add-ons to, municipal service contracts."

Obrigada desde já
Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
(vd. explanation)
Explanation:
"Até agora, a maior parte dos sistemas tem sido desenvolvida como (itens) complementares, ou suplementares, aos contratos de serviços municipais."
Selected response from:

scanhoto
Grading comment
Obrigada scanhoto. Tornou-se mais claro o alcance da frase. Obrigada Marlene e M. Celina pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4benefícios / acréscimos
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4(vd. explanation)
scanhoto
4 -2pré-requisito/acréscimosMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
benefícios / acréscimos


Explanation:
Random House Dict:
per·qui·site (pûrÆkwà zit), n.
1. an incidental payment, benefit, privilege, or advantage over and above regular income, salary, or wages: Among the president's perquisites were free use of a company car and paid membership in a country club.
2. a gratuity or tip.
3. something demanded or due as a particular privilege: homage that was once the perquisite of royalty.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
20 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcos Antonio
51 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pré-requisito/acréscimos


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Acredito que a senhora haja confundido com prerequisite, não?
1 hr

disagree  scanhoto: confusão de certeza no termo original!
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(vd. explanation)


Explanation:
"Até agora, a maior parte dos sistemas tem sido desenvolvida como (itens) complementares, ou suplementares, aos contratos de serviços municipais."


scanhoto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada scanhoto. Tornou-se mais claro o alcance da frase. Obrigada Marlene e M. Celina pela ajuda.