KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

are at the heart of what makes

Portuguese translation: são (estão na) a base daquilo que torna a / faz da


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: are at the heart of what makes
Portuguese translation:são (estão na) a base daquilo que torna a / faz da
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

08:10 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: are at the heart of what makes
"Patented design elements found in the critical components of the bicycle are at the heart of what makes the XXX bicycle the most reliable, durable and dependable vehicle available today."

Obrigada desde já pela ajuda.
Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
são (estão na) a base daquilo que torna a / faz da
Explanation:
Uma sugestão
Bom trabalho :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2009-02-19 08:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou pode também dizer num sentido figurado : são a "alma"
Selected response from:

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Grata pela ajuda Rui.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10são (estão na) a base daquilo que torna a / faz da
Rui Domingues
4estão no cerne do que faz
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
são (estão na) a base daquilo que torna a / faz da


Explanation:
Uma sugestão
Bom trabalho :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2009-02-19 08:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou pode também dizer num sentido figurado : são a "alma"

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Grata pela ajuda Rui.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
24 mins

agree  Cristiana Veleda
24 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr

agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
3 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
7 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estão no cerne do que faz


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 619