KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

metered zones

Portuguese translation: zonas de estacionamento pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metered zones
Portuguese translation:zonas de estacionamento pago
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

09:19 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: metered zones
"Thanks to its communications and credit card processing capabilities, the Pay Station may be configured to dispense parking tickets for metered zones, special event tickets, coupons, public transportation passes and other informational useful material for citizens and visitors to the city."

Obrigada desde já
Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
zonas de estacionamento pago
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda mais que preciosa de todos. Acho que todas as sugestões estão correctas pelo que optei pela primeira resposta. Obrigada Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9zonas de estacionamento pago
Teresa Borges
4zonas/áreas dotadas de medidores ("parquímetro")
Marcos Antonio
4áreas de estacionamento pago (cobrado)Vittorio Ferretti
3áreas de parquímetros
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
zonas de estacionamento pago


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda mais que preciosa de todos. Acho que todas as sugestões estão correctas pelo que optei pela primeira resposta. Obrigada Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
14 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
20 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, de novo!

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áreas de estacionamento pago (cobrado)


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zonas/áreas dotadas de medidores ("parquímetro")


Explanation:
Sug.

Refere-se às áreas ou zonas dotadas de medidores (parquímetros)

- 11.30.130 Parking of commercial trucks in metered zones. Commerical trucks may park to load or unload merchandise and are exempt from depositing coins for a ...
qcode.us/codes/roseville/view.php?topic=11-11_30-11_30_130&frames=on - 4k -

- XXIX, Overnight Parking in Metered Zones Permitted, to Clarify and Expand. Metered Parking on Stewart Avenue and to Correct Metered Parking Time ...
www.ci.ithaca.ny.us/vertical/Sites/{5DCEB23D-5BF8-4AFF.../{...

- ... vai passar a ser pago até às 20 horas, de segunda a sexta-feira, nas zonas dotadas de parquímetros e não até às 19 horas, como acontece agora. ...
www.portaldafenix.com/index.php?action=printpage;topic=1447... - 5k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
áreas de parquímetros


Explanation:
embora entenda que ele falando no sentido geral, ele não falou parking lots.

Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese