KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Oral hearing

Portuguese translation: audiência prévia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oral hearing
Portuguese translation:audiência prévia
Entered by: Helena Grahn

22:06 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Oral hearing
um t[itulo somente
tem a ver com lei e detenção


alguem sabe me dizer o que e em portugues:
obrigada!
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
audiência prévia
Explanation:
Âmbito Jurídico - Leitura de Artigo - [ Translate this page ]No Brasil, consiste como traço marcante do Tribunal do júri a divisão dos ..... basta antecipar-se ao veredicto, confessando sua culpa, em audiência prévia. ..... na Suprema Corte onde a audiência/hearing é um verdadeiro questionamento ... que fazem a sustentação oral do caso, e só meses depois têm-se a decisão. ...
www.ambito-juridico.com.br/site/index.php?n_link=revista_ar... - 79k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-23 22:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver

The steps of the process also vary depending on the specific pro-ceeding. On the one hand, the ordinary proceeding starts with a separate, independent oral hearing called “audiência prévia” to resolvepre-judiciary issues (documents, evidences to be accepted, etc.), whileverbal proceedings take place in the same judicial event. On the otherhand, in the ordinary proceeding the claim of the plaintiff is contestedin written terms, while in the verbal proceeding is replied orally in thesame act
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:opG11bfEDIAJ:ftp.informa...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
eh isso. Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4audiência
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1audiência préviaMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oral hearing
audiência


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-23 22:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

"oral hearing: audiência"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-23 22:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Arbitragem+Comercial+3
Artigo 4 RENÚNCIA AO DIREITO DE OPOSIÇAO Considera-se que renunciou ao seu direito de .... c) uma das partes deixa de comparecer a uma audiência ou de fornecer ..... to render an award on documentary evidence without oral hearing. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/7034990/ArbitragemComercial3 - 342k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Arbitragem+Comercial+4
1) In the event of an oral hearing, the Arbitral tribunal shall give the parties ...... DIREITO CHINÉS Lei da República Popular da China sobre arbitragem de 3i de agosto ...... por ocasião do início ou antes da audiência de arbitragem. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/7034997/ArbitragemComercial4 - 412k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
ITU-D Newslog - America
... vão poder desfrutar do benefício da portabilidade telefônica, que é o direito dos usuários mudarem de prestadora mantendo o número do seu telefone. ...
www.itu.int/ITU-D/newslog/CategoryView,category,America.asp... - 806k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
EUR-Lex - Simple search
- [ Translate this page ]
O órgão jurisdicional deverá respeitar o direito a um julgamento equitativo ..... Oral hearing. Audiência. The court or tribunal may hold an oral hearing ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,pt&lng2...453399:cs&page= - Similar pages -
#
EUR-Lex - Simple search
- [ Translate this page ]
United Paper Mills Ltd, sociedade de direito finlandês, com sede em Valkeakoski ... vistos os autos e após a audiência que teve lugar em 8 de Julho de 1997, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,pt&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,it,nl,pt,&val... - Similar pages -
More results from eur-lex.europa.eu »
#
Rolling Rains Report:: News Archives
... que defendem o direito da pessoa com deficiência, mas que ironicamente, ..... The first phase of the oral hearing was held in Toronto from May 30 to ..... de Trabalhos Organizados) e lançam agora o primeiro CD, Sangue Audiência. ...
www.rollingrains.com/archives/cat_news.html - 977k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
Access to Justice
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Direito de participação popular. Artigo 4.°. Dever de prévia audiência na ...... in denying an objector any or any sufficient oral hearing, the court would ...
ec.europa.eu/environment/aarhus/pdf/accesstojustice_iii.pdf - Similar pages -
by N de Sadeleer - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
ULTRAPERIFERIAS: 29-07-2007 - 05-08-2007
- [ Translate this page ]
Rolandas Milinavicius foi formalmente acusado durante uma audiência .... apenas uma ínfima parte conseguirá obter os 10 pontos para ter direito à promoção. ...
ultraperiferias.blogspot.com/2007_07_27_archive.html - 511k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, M. Celina - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Floriana - Mike :)

agree  rhandler: A consulente escolheu mal!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ralph - as vezes essas coisas acontecem - Mike :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Sem dúvida.
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral hearing
audiência prévia


Explanation:
Âmbito Jurídico - Leitura de Artigo - [ Translate this page ]No Brasil, consiste como traço marcante do Tribunal do júri a divisão dos ..... basta antecipar-se ao veredicto, confessando sua culpa, em audiência prévia. ..... na Suprema Corte onde a audiência/hearing é um verdadeiro questionamento ... que fazem a sustentação oral do caso, e só meses depois têm-se a decisão. ...
www.ambito-juridico.com.br/site/index.php?n_link=revista_ar... - 79k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-23 22:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver

The steps of the process also vary depending on the specific pro-ceeding. On the one hand, the ordinary proceeding starts with a separate, independent oral hearing called “audiência prévia” to resolvepre-judiciary issues (documents, evidences to be accepted, etc.), whileverbal proceedings take place in the same judicial event. On the otherhand, in the ordinary proceeding the claim of the plaintiff is contestedin written terms, while in the verbal proceeding is replied orally in thesame act
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:opG11bfEDIAJ:ftp.informa...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
eh isso. Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs
  -> Grata Artur!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos