KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

open prison

Portuguese translation: prisão aberta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open prison
Portuguese translation:prisão aberta
Entered by: Helena Grahn

22:58 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: open prison
prisão aberta ????


A period in open prison conditions (the lowest level of custodial security).....
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
prisão aberta
Explanation:
open prison
prisão aberta (limitação da liberdade de movimento do suspeito fazendo com que ele tenha de se apresentar em um determinado lugar de vez em quando)
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prisão aberta
Leniel Macaferi
3uma prisão em que os prisioneiros não estão tranfaciados
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prisão aberta


Explanation:
open prison
prisão aberta (limitação da liberdade de movimento do suspeito fazendo com que ele tenha de se apresentar em um determinado lugar de vez em quando)


Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Ou prisão em regime aberto.
5 mins

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
16 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uma prisão em que os prisioneiros não estão tranfaciados


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos