ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

No Impediment to Marry

Portuguese translation: certificado de capacidade matrimonial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No Impediment to Marry
Portuguese translation:certificado de capacidade matrimonial
Entered by: Edna Almeida

16:01 Jul 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: No Impediment to Marry
Nome do documento.

PT-PT.

Obrigada.
Edna Almeida
Ireland
certificado de capacidade matrimonial
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2010-07-27 16:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portugal.usembassy.gov/root/pdfs/marriageinportugal.p...
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificado de capacidade matrimonial
Carmen Lapadat
4sem impedimento de contrair matrimónio
Douglas Bissell
4Sem dificuldade/proibição para casar
Isabel Lopes
Summary of reference entries provided
Referência anterior do kudoz
Milana Penavski
Certificado de capacidade matrimonial
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no impediment to marry
Sem dificuldade/proibição para casar


Explanation:
impediment = proibition, something that is not allowed

Isabel Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no impediment to marry
certificado de capacidade matrimonial


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2010-07-27 16:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portugal.usembassy.gov/root/pdfs/marriageinportugal.p...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no impediment to marry
sem impedimento de contrair matrimónio


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.





Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Referência anterior do kudoz

Reference information:
Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/certificates...’s_certificate_of_no_impediment_to_marriage_pursuant_to.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-07-27 16:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certidão da Conservatória de Não-Impedimento Legal para Contrair Matrimónio

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada.


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Certificado de capacidade matrimonial

Reference information:
As regras para o casamento entre ou com cidadãos estrangeiros são as mesmas que se aplicam ao de dois portugueses, devendo, no entanto, os noivos estrangeiros entregar um certificado de capacidade matrimonial passado pelas autoridades competentes do seu país de origem. Além desse certificado, os nubentes estrangeiros deverão apresentar igualmente uma certidão de nascimento, o título ou autorização de residência e o passaporte ou documento equivalente.


    Reference: http://www.portaldocidadao.pt/PORTAL/pt/Dossiers/DOS_vou+cas...
Teresa Borges
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 465
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!