KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

RELEASE, DEFEND

Portuguese translation: desobrigar / proteger / compensar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release, defend, indemnify
Portuguese translation:desobrigar / proteger / compensar
Entered by: António Ribeiro

00:20 Mar 5, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CONTRATO
English term or phrase: RELEASE, DEFEND
EACH PARTY SHALL RELEASE, DEFEND AND INDEMNIFY THE OTHER PARTY
E CADA PARTE DEVE LIBERAR ?, DEFENDER ? E INDENIZAR A OUTRA PARTE
Izabel Santos
Brazil
desobrigar / proteger / compensar
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 00:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em Pt-Pt:

release = libertar, desobrigar

defend = defender, proteger

indemnify = indemnizar, compensar
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, obrigada!
Só não usei a grafia indemnizar, mas indenizar.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4desobrigar / proteger / compensarAntónio Ribeiro
5liberar, defender e indenizar
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desobrigar / proteger / compensar


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 00:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em Pt-Pt:

release = libertar, desobrigar

defend = defender, proteger

indemnify = indemnizar, compensar

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, obrigada!
Só não usei a grafia indemnizar, mas indenizar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Eu só mudaria para "indemnizar"
11 mins

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Certíssimo, colega
12 mins

agree  Marion Gorenstein
1 hr

neutral  Steven Capsuto: I don't get "compensar" from "indemnify," but the rest is great.
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release, defend
liberar, defender e indenizar


Explanation:
liberar, defender e indenizar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-05 00:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d say \'deverá\'.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12