KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

shall defend and indemnify Indemnitees against all claims

Portuguese translation: deverá proteger e compensar os indemnizados contra todas as reivindicações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall defend and indemnify Indemnitees against all claims
Portuguese translation:deverá proteger e compensar os indemnizados contra todas as reivindicações
Entered by: António Ribeiro

02:27 Mar 5, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CONTRATO
English term or phrase: shall defend and indemnify Indemnitees against all claims
CONTRACTOR shall defend and indemnify Indemnitees against all claims of patent, trade secrets, trademark and copyright infringement
Izabel Santos
Brazil
deverá proteger e compensar os indemnizados contra todas as reivindicações
Explanation:
"compensar os indemnizados" evita dizer indemnizar os indemnizados.

Claro que indemnizar/indemnizados é em Pt-Pt.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Perfeito, António. Compensar é bem melhor.
grata pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deverá proteger e compensar os indemnizados contra todas as reivindicaçõesAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1protegerá e indenizará os Indenizados contra quaisquer demandas legais
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall defend and indemnify indemnitees against all claims
protegerá e indenizará os Indenizados contra quaisquer demandas legais


Explanation:
Pretty sure that's it, but I'd leave it to the native speakers to comment!

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: sugiro troccarindenizará por ressarcirou algo do gênero...
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deverá proteger e compensar os indemnizados contra todas as reivindicações


Explanation:
"compensar os indemnizados" evita dizer indemnizar os indemnizados.

Claro que indemnizar/indemnizados é em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Perfeito, António. Compensar é bem melhor.
grata pela ajuda.