KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

coverage under the Longshore and Harbor Worker’s Act, and the Outer Continental

Portuguese translation: cobertura de acordo com as leis trabalho de Longshore e o sindicato portuário e


11:12 Mar 5, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CONTRATO
English term or phrase: coverage under the Longshore and Harbor Worker’s Act, and the Outer Continental
Worker’s Compensation Insurance as prescribed by applicable laws of the country of Operations and the states and/or countries of residence of CONTRACTOR’s expatriate employees including (if applicable) coverage under the Longshore and Harbor Worker’s Act, and the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
Estatuto/Regulamento do Trabalhador da Zona Portuária (isso inclui os estivadores?)
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:cobertura de acordo com as leis trabalho de Longshore e o sindicato portuário e
Explanation:
das zonas costeiras externas

Em princípio incluirá os estivadores também
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks, Ricardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protecção sob as leis "Longshore and Harbor Workers Act" e ...António Ribeiro
5cobertura de acordo com as leis trabalho de Longshore e o sindicato portuário e
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobertura de acordo com as leis trabalho de Longshore e o sindicato portuário e


Explanation:
das zonas costeiras externas

Em princípio incluirá os estivadores também

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks, Ricardo!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protecção sob as leis "Longshore and Harbor Workers Act" e ...


Explanation:
..."Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act".

Como se trata de um contrato e porque as pessoas saberão do que estão a tratar, eu deixaria ficar os nomes das leis na forma original. Além disso, o nome da lei traduzido faz pouco sentido.

Under, significa sob, debaixo de, abaixo de, por baixo de


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221