KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

bequeathed

Portuguese translation: legado


21:32 Mar 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bequeathed
is devised or bequeathed to the former spouse
Ana Maria Sousa
Portuguese translation:legado
Explanation:
É a tradução comum do termo.
Selected response from:

Ramiro Arango
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6legado
Ramiro Arango
3 +1legara
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legara


Explanation:
... O rei Francisco I (1515-1547), até mandou ao rei de Portugal o seguinte recado:
eu não conheço o testamento em que meu avô Adão legara herança americana ...

... chamado dízimo de Urgeses, que o jornal "O Vimarenense" a 12 de Dezembro de 1886,
deste modo descreve: "Um amigo cónego legara em seu testamento aos rapazes ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
46 mins
  -> thanks, Ricardo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legado


Explanation:
É a tradução comum do termo.

Ramiro Arango
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
32 mins

agree  rhandler
55 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  DQL --
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
14 hrs