KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

facial mapping

Portuguese translation: mapeamento facial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facial mapping
Portuguese translation:mapeamento facial
Entered by: Karin Usher

21:17 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: facial mapping
He explained that chances of success were reduced in view of the new FACIAL MAPPING evidence produced by the Prosecution, but that he felt it was still worth making as application to dismiss the case against you.
Karin Usher
mapeamento facial
Explanation:
Eu não vejo outra coisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 21:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] At face value?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The courts’ approach to allowing facial mapping evidence The technique of comparing
CCTV photographs of an offender with images of a suspect is known as ...
cbs1.gcal.ac.uk/law/users/~mbro/ documents/NewLawJournal.pdf
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mapeamento facialAntónio Ribeiro
5reconhecimento facial
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mapeamento facial


Explanation:
Eu não vejo outra coisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 21:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] At face value?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The courts’ approach to allowing facial mapping evidence The technique of comparing
CCTV photographs of an offender with images of a suspect is known as ...
cbs1.gcal.ac.uk/law/users/~mbro/ documents/NewLawJournal.pdf

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: http://www.nib.unicamp.br/cov/artigos/artigo9/reconst.htm e http://noticias.terra.com.br/ciencia/interna/0,6752,OI93057-... . É identificação facial por mapeamento da face, mas mapeamento facial resolve muito bem, mais conciso
4 mins
  -> Obrigado pelas referências em BR.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: é isso aí!
7 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconhecimento facial


Explanation:
ok


    Reference: http://www.peniel.com.br/facial.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 101