KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Estate Planning/Probate

Portuguese translation: Planeamento / Legitimação de bens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Estate Planning/Probate
Portuguese translation:Planeamento / Legitimação de bens
Entered by: António Ribeiro

21:50 Mar 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Estate Planning/Probate
Context:

Indicate the percentage of gross billable dollars for the last fiscal year, from activities devoted to the following areas of practice. If this is a newly established firm, please provide estimates.

Area:
Administrative Law
Admiralty/Maritime
Arbitration/ediation
Banking/Financial institutions
Bankruptcy
Bonds:Federal, State or Municipal
Business/Corporate
Collection
Copyright/Patent/Trademark
Corporate Formation/Alteration
Criminal
Discrimination/Harassment
Entertainment
Domestic/Family Law
Environmental
Estate Planning/Probate/Trusts/Wills

etc etc


Muito obrigada!
Elisa Capelão
Planeamento / Legitimação de bens
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 21:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probate = (DIREITO) legitimação, aprovação oficial de testamento

Dicionário Porto Editora.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4planejamento de bens patrimoniais/inventárioAna Maria Barreiros
5Planeamento / Legitimação de bensAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Planeamento / Legitimação de bens


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 21:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probate = (DIREITO) legitimação, aprovação oficial de testamento

Dicionário Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Obrigada

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estate planning/probate
planejamento de bens patrimoniais/inventário


Explanation:
Law Dictionary

Ana Maria Barreiros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Exatamente
3 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
5 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!!!
7 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: de herança
14 hrs