KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

lineup identification

Portuguese translation: identificacao por enfileiramento/ identificacao por alinhamento [loc. nom.]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lineup identification [noun phrase]
Portuguese translation:identificacao por enfileiramento/ identificacao por alinhamento [loc. nom.]
Entered by: Bloomfield

00:53 Apr 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: lineup identification
The fact that Mr. X was arrested in the first place raised further questions about the already sagging reputation of lineup identification and the reliability of witness accounts.
Bloomfield
United States
identificação por alinhamento (ou enfileiramento)
Explanation:
The defense application raises the additional problem of what a court can and should do if law enforcement violates an order for a sequential, double-blind line-up. Does a court have the ability to enforce a contempt citation if the police or the District Attorney fail to conduct a sequential line-up? Is an order for a sequential line-up within a court's purview? If a sequential line-up order were violated, is that a basis to suppress any identification that occurs in a simultaneous line-up held in defiance of a court directive to hold a sequential one? If a witness in a sequential line-up wishes to see a person whom it has already viewed, are the police allowed to grant the wish? If they permit a witness a second view, have they converted the line-up into a simultaneous one or into a new entity—a quasi-simultaneous one? If a witness views a person twice and selects the person is it suppressible or contemptible? If such an identification cannot be suppressed for violating a court order, is an order for a sequential line-up anything more than an advisory opinion? Until these questions are answered by an appellate court, this court is reluctant to begin directing law enforcement about how to conduct line-ups.

Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Maria, and also thanks to all those who put in their two cents worth. Your help is appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reconhecimento de suspeitos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +3identificação por alinhamento (ou enfileiramento)
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
identificação por alinhamento (ou enfileiramento)


Explanation:
The defense application raises the additional problem of what a court can and should do if law enforcement violates an order for a sequential, double-blind line-up. Does a court have the ability to enforce a contempt citation if the police or the District Attorney fail to conduct a sequential line-up? Is an order for a sequential line-up within a court's purview? If a sequential line-up order were violated, is that a basis to suppress any identification that occurs in a simultaneous line-up held in defiance of a court directive to hold a sequential one? If a witness in a sequential line-up wishes to see a person whom it has already viewed, are the police allowed to grant the wish? If they permit a witness a second view, have they converted the line-up into a simultaneous one or into a new entity—a quasi-simultaneous one? If a witness views a person twice and selects the person is it suppressible or contemptible? If such an identification cannot be suppressed for violating a court order, is an order for a sequential line-up anything more than an advisory opinion? Until these questions are answered by an appellate court, this court is reluctant to begin directing law enforcement about how to conduct line-ups.




    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:8_41savC7KUJ:www.cou...
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Maria, and also thanks to all those who put in their two cents worth. Your help is appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Reconhecimento dos suspeitos é o propósito do alinhamento mas não o acto em sí...
15 hrs
  -> Pois é, por isso não mencionei "suspeitos"; além do mais, o reconhecimento pode se dar por outras vias, tipo ver fotos; nesse caso, é ao vivo e com suspeitos enfileirados. Obrigada João! :-)

agree  frossos: identificaçao por alinhamento ( com a finalidade de fazer o reconhecimento de um suspeito)
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada frossos!

agree  Sónia Tavares
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Sônia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconhecimento de suspeitos


Explanation:
IMPUNIDADE: Casos - Ernesto Acero Cadena
... Durante um reconhecimento de suspeitos, a testemunha não hesitou em apontar
o suposto assassino, Jorge Iván Obando, que ficou detido temporariamente. ...
www.impunidad.com/cases/ernestocadenaP.html - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

"Polícia Civil do Estado de Sao Paulo "
... Polícia Civil, que passou o dia tirando fotos da garotada para demonstrar as etapas
de elaboração do trabalho de reconhecimento de suspeitos realizado por ...
www.policia-civ.sp.gov.br/noticias/crianca/crianca.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

capa
... Ela alega não ter condições de pagar a parcela cobrada pela empresa, de R$ 140,00.
Leia a matéria. Novo sistema vai permitir reconhecimento de suspeitos. ...
www2.uol.com.br/debate/1102/capa.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Classificação Brasileira de Ocupações - CBO2002
... Intimar pessoas. Localizar suspeitos. Providenciar reconhecimento de suspeitos
e objetos. Interrogar indiciados ou suspeitos. Acarear testemunhas e suspeitos. ...
www.mtecbo.gov.br/ busca/dacum.asp?codigo=3518&ocupacoes=DP%2B - 60k -


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lúcia Lopes: pois foi por isso mesmo que não mencionei "reconhecimento de suspeitos", para tentar fazer uma tradução fiel. Há várias formas de identificação de suspeitos, sendo o "lineup" apenas uma delas (digitais, fotos, indícios, etc) ....
56 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado

neutral  Joao Vieira: Tamosai, não será o reconhecimento o propósito do alinhamento? Parece-me que a da Maria está mais exacta.
11 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta opção...
14 hrs