ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Letter of interest

Portuguese translation: carta de interesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Letter of interest
Portuguese translation:carta de interesse
Entered by: CarolynB

21:10 Jul 18, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Letter of interest
If the contract has not been awarded, then a lender, an exporter or an international borrower may request a nonbinding letter of interest (LI) containing XXX Bank terms for the specific transaction. The LI is processed within seven working days, is valid for six months, and can be renewed.
Eliane Lourinho
carta de interesse
Explanation:
PDF] CARTA-CONVITE A EMPRESAS USUÁRIAS DOS RECURSOS HÍDRICOS EA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FASE I: Apresentação e Enquadramento das Cartas de Interesse Na Fase I, a Demandante
apresentará à FINEP uma Carta de Interesse, descrevendo sucintamente ...
www.finep.gov.br/fundos_setoriais/ct_hidro/ editais/carta_convite_empresas_finep_01_2002.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CT-ENERG/Empresas: FINEP 02/2002 CARTA CONVITE ÀS EMPRESAS DA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... em duas f ases: 5.1 - FASE I Nesta fase, o projeto da empresa ou consórcio de empresas
será apresentado através de Carta de Interesse, em formato livre, com ...
www.finep.gov.br/fundos_setoriais/ct_energ/ editais/ct_energ_empresas_finep_02_2002_carta_convite.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.finep.gov.br ]
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6carta de interesseCarolynB
4 +2carta de intenções
Paul Dixon
5Carta de Intenção
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
letter of interest
carta de interesse


Explanation:
PDF] CARTA-CONVITE A EMPRESAS USUÁRIAS DOS RECURSOS HÍDRICOS EA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FASE I: Apresentação e Enquadramento das Cartas de Interesse Na Fase I, a Demandante
apresentará à FINEP uma Carta de Interesse, descrevendo sucintamente ...
www.finep.gov.br/fundos_setoriais/ct_hidro/ editais/carta_convite_empresas_finep_01_2002.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CT-ENERG/Empresas: FINEP 02/2002 CARTA CONVITE ÀS EMPRESAS DA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... em duas f ases: 5.1 - FASE I Nesta fase, o projeto da empresa ou consórcio de empresas
será apresentado através de Carta de Interesse, em formato livre, com ...
www.finep.gov.br/fundos_setoriais/ct_energ/ editais/ct_energ_empresas_finep_02_2002_carta_convite.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.finep.gov.br ]


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 mins

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro
21 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

agree  Transl8IT
12 hrs

agree  wana
23 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letter of interest
carta de intenções


Explanation:
This is another way of expressing it, referring to "intentions" of going ahead with whatever is referred to.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day2 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 days6 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of interest
Carta de Intenção


Explanation:
Please see that for commercial or financial transactions the usual term used is Carta de Intenção. For political matters, Carta de Interesse. It seems that this is about a financial transaction.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9