KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

exparty

Portuguese translation: ex parte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exparty
Portuguese translation:ex parte
Entered by: Marcella Lang

01:09 Aug 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court procedures
English term or phrase: exparty
Application to the court, in which there is no defendant or without any other party being served. An exparty custody or guardianship could be sought in the case of urgency, especially if the person or people who would otherwise be served cannot be located
VittoriaM
ex parte
Explanation:
This is the Latin for it, and it is used in both language spaces for a hearing without the presence or poss even the citing of one of the parties to the action.
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
A citação e o depoimento juramentado são arquivados na Secretaria (Registry) do Supremo Tribunal;

(iii) Uma cópia da citação é enviada para a secretaria de apoio a julgamentos (Listing Office) do Supremo Tribunal para se marcar a data para a audiência da solicitação "ex-parte" no gabinete de um desembargador do Supremo Tribunal;
http://www.oas.org/juridico/MLA/pt/bhs/pt_bhs-mla-genpres.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ex parteAmilcar
5 +1de um só lado // em beneficio de uma só parte // unilateral
Michael Powers (PhD)
4de uma parte/de uma das partesAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de um só lado // em beneficio de uma só parte // unilateral


Explanation:
Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: and the correct English spelling is 'ex partE' which comes from Latin.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de uma parte/de uma das partes


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora

ex parte: adjectivo e advérbio

DIREITO de uma parte, de uma das partes



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ex parte


Explanation:
This is the Latin for it, and it is used in both language spaces for a hearing without the presence or poss even the citing of one of the parties to the action.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
A citação e o depoimento juramentado são arquivados na Secretaria (Registry) do Supremo Tribunal;

(iii) Uma cópia da citação é enviada para a secretaria de apoio a julgamentos (Listing Office) do Supremo Tribunal para se marcar a data para a audiência da solicitação "ex-parte" no gabinete de um desembargador do Supremo Tribunal;
http://www.oas.org/juridico/MLA/pt/bhs/pt_bhs-mla-genpres.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R_Mors
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  ahartje
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado