KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Examiner, Court Examiner

Portuguese translation: Inspector Judicial[Pt]/Inspetor Judicial[Br]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Court Examiner
Portuguese translation:Inspector Judicial[Pt]/Inspetor Judicial[Br]
Entered by: Bloomfield

21:55 Nov 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal document filed in Superior Court
English term or phrase: Examiner, Court Examiner
Examiner

“… it is further ORDERED AND DECREED hereby that John Doe, Esq. of Bounty Avenue, N.Y. 10345 (212) 123-4567 be and hereby is appointed Court Examiner by order of the Presiding Justice of the Juvenile Division dated June 18, 2004, to examine the preliminary report filed by the guardian….”
Bloomfield
United States
inspetor
Explanation:
examiner n. examiners : 1. An investigator who observes carefully; "the examiner searched for clues"; SYN: inspector. 2. Someone who administers a test to determine one's qualifications; SYN: tester.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-11-29 22:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inspetor judicial
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Rob.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inspetor
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1inspectorSonia Caetano


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examiner, court examiner
inspetor


Explanation:
examiner n. examiners : 1. An investigator who observes carefully; "the examiner searched for clues"; SYN: inspector. 2. Someone who administers a test to determine one's qualifications; SYN: tester.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-11-29 22:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inspetor judicial

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Rob.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Joao Vieira: inspector pt-pt
11 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Sonia Heidemann: inspector pt-pt
12 hrs
  -> Grato

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examiner, court examiner
inspector


Explanation:
inspector

Sonia Caetano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs