KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Presiding

Portuguese translation: juiz presidente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Presiding
Portuguese translation:juiz presidente
Entered by: Bloomfield

20:16 Dec 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: Presiding
As in:
[Presiding Judge: Hon. William R. Marshall....]
Bloomfield
United States
juiz presidente
Explanation:
"As funções de Corregedor Regional serão exercidas pelo Juiz Presidente do Tribunal."
"O juiz-presidente da banca examinadora João Carlos Ribeiro ... "
"É nesse instante que o juiz presidente fará o relatório do processo e não em plenário do Júri." http://pesquisedireito.vilabol.uol.com.br/juri.htm
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks much, Maria, Tania, Joao and Sonias. Your help is appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4juiz presidente
Rosemary Polato
4 +1juiz presidenteSergio Cortes
5o que presideSonia Caetano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presiding judge
juiz presidente


Explanation:
"As funções de Corregedor Regional serão exercidas pelo Juiz Presidente do Tribunal."
"O juiz-presidente da banca examinadora João Carlos Ribeiro ... "
"É nesse instante que o juiz presidente fará o relatório do processo e não em plenário do Júri." http://pesquisedireito.vilabol.uol.com.br/juri.htm



    Reference: http://www.trt17.gov.br/mostra_artigo.asp?cod_seq_texto=1442...
    Reference: http://www.trt14.gov.br/Noticias/Noticias.htm
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks much, Maria, Tania, Joao and Sonias. Your help is appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
15 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
14 hrs

agree  Tania Martins
17 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presiding
o que preside


Explanation:
o juiz que preside

Sonia Caetano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presiding
juiz presidente


Explanation:
This something that I found on a very good web page called www.foreignword.com. It's a kind of directory of dictionaries. One of those is Eurodicautom which contains technical terms included law.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Sergio Cortes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs