KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

BE DEEMED A BIDING OR ENFORCEABLE AGREMENT

Portuguese translation: acordo/contrato vinculativo e exequível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BE DEEMED A BIDING OR ENFORCEABLE AGREMENT
Portuguese translation:acordo/contrato vinculativo e exequível
Entered by: pnegrete

18:25 Dec 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: BE DEEMED A BIDING OR ENFORCEABLE AGREMENT
No provision of this Letter shall BE DEEMED A BIDDING OR ENFORCEABLE AGREEMENT for any purpose...

Alguma sugestão?
pnegrete
acordo/contrato vinculativo e exequível
Explanation:
é isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-09 19:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venho traduzido enforceable como exeqüível, factível.
Há quem traduza por executável, mas soa mais \"informatês\" do que \"juridiquês\".
the Enforcement of Judgments in Civil and Commercial Matters
Execução em Foro Civil e Comercial
enforcement; enforceability
exeqüibilidade; execução (sentença)
Selected response from:

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acordo/contrato vinculativo e exequível
Izabel Santos
4ser considerado um contrato vinculante ou passível de execução
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be deemed a biding or enforceable agrement
acordo/contrato vinculativo e exequível


Explanation:
é isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-09 19:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venho traduzido enforceable como exeqüível, factível.
Há quem traduza por executável, mas soa mais \"informatês\" do que \"juridiquês\".
the Enforcement of Judgments in Civil and Commercial Matters
Execução em Foro Civil e Comercial
enforcement; enforceability
exeqüibilidade; execução (sentença)

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: pode ser considerado ?? (vinculativo / obrigatorio)
9 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be deemed a biding or enforceable agrement
ser considerado um contrato vinculante ou passível de execução


Explanation:
eu diria assim


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 101