KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

both in law and in equity/by reason of any matter, cause or thing

Portuguese translation: tanto com base na lei quanto na equidade / por razões de qualquer natureza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:both in law and in equity/by reason of any matter, cause or thing
Portuguese translation:tanto com base na lei quanto na equidade / por razões de qualquer natureza
Entered by: rhandler

10:49 Feb 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: both in law and in equity/by reason of any matter, cause or thing
A frase completa é: "General Mutual Releases. Except as herein to the contrary provided, the parties and each of them, mutually remise, release and forever discharge each other from any and all actions, suits, debts and claims, demands and obligations whatsoever, BOTH IN LAW AND IN EQUITY, which either of them ever had, now has or may hereafter have against the other upon or BY REASON OF ANY MATTER, CAUSE OR THING, up to the date of the execution of this Agreement." Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
tanto com base na lei quanto na equidade / por razões de qualquer natureza
Explanation:
"razões de qualquer natureza" é uma frese bem da língua portuguesa, e expressa exatamente o que quer dizer o original.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tanto com base na lei quanto na equidade / por razões de qualquer naturezarhandler
4ambas na lei e na justiça / por razão de qualquer matéria, causa ou acçãoAntónio Ribeiro
3Na Lei e na Equidade / Por razão de alguma matéria, causa ou coisa
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Na Lei e na Equidade / Por razão de alguma matéria, causa ou coisa


Explanation:
Na Lei e na Equidade / Por razão de alguma matéria, causa ou coisa

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanto com base na lei quanto na equidade / por razões de qualquer natureza


Explanation:
"razões de qualquer natureza" é uma frese bem da língua portuguesa, e expressa exatamente o que quer dizer o original.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambas na lei e na justiça / por razão de qualquer matéria, causa ou acção


Explanation:
Uma sugestão em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221