KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

noncollusive agreement/procurement of a dissolution

Portuguese translation: acordo não colusório / obtenção de uma dissolução


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noncollusive agreement/procurement of a dissolution
Portuguese translation:acordo não colusório / obtenção de uma dissolução
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

11:17 Feb 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: noncollusive agreement/procurement of a dissolution
A frase completa é:"Noncollusive Agreement: It is expressly understood that, notwithstanding the provisions hereof, there have been no collusive agreements whatsoever made, either orally or in writing, or any representations by one party to the other with respect to the procurement of a dissolution of the marriage or restraining and inhibiting the other from contesting or litigating any proceedings which may be instituted, one against the other, in any matrimonial action at any time." Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
acordo(contrato) não colusório / obtenção de uma dissolução
Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt

colusório - adjectivo

colusão (substantivo feminino) = acordo entre duas partes em prejuízo de terceira


Em Pt-Pt, não se diz colusivo mas sim colusório
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acordo sem colusão/início de ação visando uma dissolução
Clauwolf
4acordo(contrato) não colusório / obtenção de uma dissoluçãoAntónio Ribeiro
4não colusivo acordo (contrato)/obtenção de uma dissolução(separação)
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acordo sem colusão/início de ação visando uma dissolução


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-15 12:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Chaves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-15 12:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colusão - processo judicial instituído por acordo secreto das partes que apenas simulam estar litigando.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transl8IT
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não colusivo acordo (contrato)/obtenção de uma dissolução(separação)


Explanation:
noncollusive = conspiracy; cooperation for deceptive or fraudulent purposes)

procurement of a dissolution = obtenção de uma dissolução /obtenção de uma separação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-15 12:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acordo não colusivo

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acordo(contrato) não colusório / obtenção de uma dissolução


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt

colusório - adjectivo

colusão (substantivo feminino) = acordo entre duas partes em prejuízo de terceira


Em Pt-Pt, não se diz colusivo mas sim colusório


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Um abraço.